Finisar’s FTL4P1QE1C QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode fiber.

They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA1,2, IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW3, and OTN data rates OTU2, OTU1e, and OTU2e per the ITU4. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA.

The transceiver is RoHS compliant per Directive 2011/65/EU5 and Finisar Application Note AN-20386.

Product Features of the FTL4P1QE1C:

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Supports 4 independent streams of 10G Ethernet or OTN data
  •  Power dissipation < 2.5W
  •  RoHS-6 compliant
  •  Commercial case temperature range 0°C to 70°C
  •  Single 3.3V power supply
  •  Maximum link length of 10km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  •  XLPPI electrical interface
  •  MPO12 receptacle
  •  Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including Tx/Rx power monitoring