Finisar’s FTLC1151RDPL QSFP28 transceiver modules are designed for use in 100 Gigabit Ethernet links on up to 10km of single mode fiber.

They are compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4. Digital diagnostic functions are available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA and Finisar Application Note AN-2152.

The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant per Directive 2011/65/EC and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Product Features of the FTLC1151RDPL

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP28 form factor
  • Supports 103.1Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  • Power dissipation < 3.5W
  • RoHS-6 compliant
  • Commercial case temperature range of 0°C to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum link length of 10km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • 4x26Gb/s DFB-based LAN-WDM transmitter
  • 4x26G retimed electrical interface
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • I2C management interface