Finisar’s FTLF8519P3xyL Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

They are simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3 and Fibre Channel FC- PI-2 Rev. 5.0. The transceiver is RoHS compliant and per Directive 2011/65/EU. Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.

Product Features of the FTLF8519P3ByL:

  • Up to 2.125 Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  • 850nm Oxide VCSEL laser transmitter
  • Duplex LC connector
  • RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free
  • Up to 550m on 50/125μm MMF, 300m on 62.5/125μm MMF
  • Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Industrial operating temperature range: -40°C to 85°C